Forum
Lathe Particular Feature - Printable Version

+- Forum (https://forum.yuriystoys.com)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://forum.yuriystoys.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Feature Requests (https://forum.yuriystoys.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Thread: Lathe Particular Feature (/showthread.php?tid=75)



Lathe Particular Feature - lackerso - 12-02-2016

Hi Yuriy,
I am thinking of buying the iGaging DRO adapter board for a 2 channel DRO on my Grizzly lathe. I recall on a Hardinge lathe I used the DRO had a switch on it to indicate absolute distance traveled on the cross slide or when toggled, the switch caused the display to indicate the amount of metal removed: that is, .002" for each .001" of travel.  Does your software support that feature. If not, will you be including it sometime in the near future?


RE: Lathe Particular Feature - Yuriy - 12-02-2016

(12-02-2016, 04:42 AM)lackerso Wrote: Hi Yuriy,
I am thinking of buying the iGaging DRO adapter board for a 2 channel DRO on my Grizzly lathe. I recall on a Hardinge lathe I used the DRO had a switch on it to indicate absolute distance traveled on the cross slide or when toggled, the switch caused the display to indicate the amount of metal removed: that is, .002" for each .001" of travel.  Does your software support that feature. If not, will you be including it sometime in the near future?

Hi,
Yes, in "Lathe" mode you can switch between radius and diameter readout.


RE: Lathe Particular Feature - lackerso - 12-03-2016

(12-02-2016, 07:07 AM)Yuriy, Thanks, you just got yourself another customer. Wrote:
(12-02-2016, 04:42 AM)lackerso Wrote: Hi Yuriy,
I am thinking of buying the iGaging DRO adapter board for a 2 channel DRO on my Grizzly lathe. I recall on a Hardinge lathe I used the DRO had a switch on it to indicate absolute distance traveled on the cross slide or when toggled, the switch caused the display to indicate the amount of metal removed: that is, .002" for each .001" of travel.  Does your software support that feature. If not, will you be including it sometime in the near future?

Hi,
Yes, in "Lathe" mode you can switch between radius and diameter readout.