Forum
Machine Load readout?? - Printable Version

+- Forum (https://forum.yuriystoys.com)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://forum.yuriystoys.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Feature Requests (https://forum.yuriystoys.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Thread: Machine Load readout?? (/showthread.php?tid=43)



Machine Load readout?? - Ralphxyz - 09-17-2016

How hard would it be to add a Machine Load field?

Machine load would be in Amperage.

It would be nice to add warnings.

If the max amps on your machine is 4 amps. Sound an alarm at 3 amps 
and another more frantic alarm at 3.5 amps.

Measuring amps is so easy with ACS712, tied to an Arduino.

A lot of the bigger machines in machine shops have load meters.

Ralph


RE: Machine Load readout?? - Yuriy - 09-19-2016

(09-17-2016, 06:49 PM)Ralphxyz Wrote: How hard would it be to add a Machine Load field?

Machine load would be in Amperage.

It would be nice to add warnings.

If the max amps on your machine is 4 amps. Sound an alarm at 3 amps 
and another more frantic alarm at 3.5 amps.

Measuring amps is so easy with ACS712, tied to an Arduino.

A lot of the bigger machines in machine shops have load meters.

Ralph

Ralph,
I don't know what those sensors are rated at, but it looks like a fairly easy thing to add in the hardware. I will add it to the list of "ideas", but not sure if/when I will get to try it...

Thank you
Yuriy


RE: Machine Load readout?? - Ralphxyz - 03-28-2017

Well I added a Wattmeter to my Mill!!
http://www.ebay.com/itm/222259105105?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Here are some pictures:
Test at my desk:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Jhk5_y5Q4oyXPXqUF4Gq24j0Hboo6HEclQ/view?usp=sharing

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3dOwi8Ao2DtdU9CYUNKQnVXN2s/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3dOwi8Ao2DtVlBxRi1PV3hrSlk/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3dOwi8Ao2DtRm52b3Q0alVNR1U/view?usp=sharing

Ralph