Forum

Full Version: Smithy Granite 3in1
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I just installed scales on all three axis of my Smithy Granite 1324 3in1 mill/lathe combo that I've only had a few weeks.   With the TouchDRO app I set up two preferences one for the machine as a mill and one for the machine as a lathe.   I ran into an issue where using machine as a mill the x axis is typically the direction of travel of the carriage and the  y is perpendicular to that (this is also how they describe it in the machine manual).   That's all good until I use it as a lathe and set a preference as a lathe and  the diameter/radius function is applied to the x not the y.   Easy fix to just swap cables but now  have to reprogram my brain to remember what is x and what is y.   Is there a way in lathe mod to set what axis the dia/rad function applies too?

FYI,  love this DRO.   I did have to put capacitors in the scale heads to prevent jumping any time I turned on the mill/shopvac/air compressor in my shop.  Once installed never saw a jump.  

Thanks,
Matt
(04-10-2017, 01:58 PM)mhafele Wrote: [ -> ]I just installed scales on all three axis of my Smithy Granite 1324 3in1 mill/lathe combo that I've only had a few weeks.   With the TouchDRO app I set up two preferences one for the machine as a mill and one for the machine as a lathe.   I ran into an issue where using machine as a mill the x axis is typically the direction of travel of the carriage and the  y is perpendicular to that (this is also how they describe it in the machine manual).   That's all good until I use it as a lathe and set a preference as a lathe and  the diameter/radius function is applied to the x not the y.   Easy fix to just swap cables but now  have to reprogram my brain to remember what is x and what is y.   Is there a way in lathe mod to set what axis the dia/rad function applies too?

FYI,  love this DRO.   I did have to put capacitors in the scale heads to prevent jumping any time I turned on the mill/shopvac/air compressor in my shop.  Once installed never saw a jump.  

Thanks,
Matt

Matt,
No, there isn't. TouchDRO uses standard machine coordinate system (spindle spins around the Z axis, etc.) 3-in-1 machines, lathe/mill machines are weird in the sense that your Z axis changes depending which spindle you use, and that would require a good amount of extra code (in the app) to deal with.

Regards
Yuriy
(04-10-2017, 01:58 PM)mhafele Wrote: [ -> ]I just installed scales on all three axis of my Smithy Granite 1324 3in1 mill/lathe combo that I've only had a few weeks.   With the TouchDRO app I set up two preferences one for the machine as a mill and one for the machine as a lathe.   I ran into an issue where using machine as a mill the x axis is typically the direction of travel of the carriage and the  y is perpendicular to that (this is also how they describe it in the machine manual).   That's all good until I use it as a lathe and set a preference as a lathe and  the diameter/radius function is applied to the x not the y.   Easy fix to just swap cables but now  have to reprogram my brain to remember what is x and what is y.   Is there a way in lathe mod to set what axis the dia/rad function applies too?

FYI,  love this DRO.   I did have to put capacitors in the scale heads to prevent jumping any time I turned on the mill/shopvac/air compressor in my shop.  Once installed never saw a jump.  

Thanks,
Matt
Hi Matt,
Good to see another Smithy owner here (I have the Midas 1220 LTD).  I haven't fooled with another config yet but I was considering the same thing so glad you asked.  Currently I have it set as a mill, x is the carriage travel for me as well and y on the crossfeed, and z on the mill spindle.  I also had massive interference issues.  So far isolating the scales with tape took most of it away.  I put the cap on the Z axis only so far but I plan to do the others as a precaution.  Please let us know if you come up with a unique configuration.
Thanks,
Gary
(04-17-2017, 02:47 AM)heavyg603 Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-10-2017, 01:58 PM)mhafele Wrote: [ -> ]I just installed scales on all three axis of my Smithy Granite 1324 3in1 mill/lathe combo that I've only had a few weeks.   With the TouchDRO app I set up two preferences one for the machine as a mill and one for the machine as a lathe.   I ran into an issue where using machine as a mill the x axis is typically the direction of travel of the carriage and the  y is perpendicular to that (this is also how they describe it in the machine manual).   That's all good until I use it as a lathe and set a preference as a lathe and  the diameter/radius function is applied to the x not the y.   Easy fix to just swap cables but now  have to reprogram my brain to remember what is x and what is y.   Is there a way in lathe mod to set what axis the dia/rad function applies too?

FYI,  love this DRO.   I did have to put capacitors in the scale heads to prevent jumping any time I turned on the mill/shopvac/air compressor in my shop.  Once installed never saw a jump.  

Thanks,
Matt
Hi Matt,
Good to see another Smithy owner here (I have the Midas 1220 LTD).  I haven't fooled with another config yet but I was considering the same thing so glad you asked.  Currently I have it set as a mill, x is the carriage travel for me as well and y on the crossfeed, and z on the mill spindle.  I also had massive interference issues.  So far isolating the scales with tape took most of it away.  I put the cap on the Z axis only so far but I plan to do the others as a precaution.  Please let us know if you come up with a unique configuration.
Thanks,
Gary
I am looking into getting this setup on my Emcomat 8.6 and am anticipating the same issues. In rare cases while using rotary table I have set the DRO to radius, so I may have to learn to be more conventional. Seeing that these machines use two spindles, I wonder if the speed would swap encoders when in selected mode, I would think there would be a need for an addition on the board for this though. Perhaps one can add a selector switch that reverses the axis as well as selects the desired encoder.
Looking forward to the challenge.
Felice.
(02-15-2018, 01:18 AM)toboldlygo Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-17-2017, 02:47 AM)heavyg603 Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-10-2017, 01:58 PM)mhafele Wrote: [ -> ]I just installed scales on all three axis of my Smithy Granite 1324 3in1 mill/lathe combo that I've only had a few weeks.   With the TouchDRO app I set up two preferences one for the machine as a mill and one for the machine as a lathe.   I ran into an issue where using machine as a mill the x axis is typically the direction of travel of the carriage and the  y is perpendicular to that (this is also how they describe it in the machine manual).   That's all good until I use it as a lathe and set a preference as a lathe and  the diameter/radius function is applied to the x not the y.   Easy fix to just swap cables but now  have to reprogram my brain to remember what is x and what is y.   Is there a way in lathe mod to set what axis the dia/rad function applies too?

FYI,  love this DRO.   I did have to put capacitors in the scale heads to prevent jumping any time I turned on the mill/shopvac/air compressor in my shop.  Once installed never saw a jump.  

Thanks,
Matt
Hi Matt,
Good to see another Smithy owner here (I have the Midas 1220 LTD).  I haven't fooled with another config yet but I was considering the same thing so glad you asked.  Currently I have it set as a mill, x is the carriage travel for me as well and y on the crossfeed, and z on the mill spindle.  I also had massive interference issues.  So far isolating the scales with tape took most of it away.  I put the cap on the Z axis only so far but I plan to do the others as a precaution.  Please let us know if you come up with a unique configuration.
Thanks,
Gary
I am looking into getting this setup on my Emcomat 8.4 and am anticipating the same issues. In rare cases while using rotary table I have set the DRO to radius, so I may have to learn to be more conventional. Seeing that these machines use two spindles, I wonder if the speed would swap encoders when in selected mode, I would think there would be a need for an addition on the board for this though. Perhaps one can add a selector switch that reverses the axis as well as selects the desired encoder.
Looking forward to the challenge.
Felice.

Felice,
I don't want to promise anything yet (because with my current job and other things I don't know when the next version will actually be ready)... That said I am changing the app so there will be two versions, "Regular" and "Pro". Basically the app as it is now (with a few additions) is "Regular". "Pro" will have some more advanced bells and whistles targeted more for power users. One of those features is more configurable axis input. Instead of X mapping to X, Y to Y and so on you will be able to map any input to any output. For your machine you would set up two preference banks with different input mapping and swap between them as needed.

I am doing my level best to get the new version out in the next month or two, but my day job is getting more and more crazy, so I have almost no time to work on the app, let alone test it good enough for the release.

Thank you
Yuriy
Thanks for addressing my concerns Yuriy, I have received and assembled the project with no issues..
Temporary solution is a dual space app which allows users to run the same app with independent settings. I have installed it and labeled the Y "Z" , 
the CPI for lathe "X" divide by 2 , The only inconvenience is when i switch to the other app I have reconnect Bluetooth. I may try to wire usb. 
I hope this helps.